You must satisfy one of the following sets of criteria:

  1. Be an applicant or student who:
    1. graduated from a public or accredited private high school in Texas or, as an alternative to high school graduation, receive the equivalent of a high school diploma in Texas, including the successful completion of a nontraditional secondary education, and
    2. maintained a residence continuously in Texas for:
      1. the 36 months immediately preceding the date of graduation or receipt of the diploma equivalent, as applicable; and
      2. the 12 months preceding the census date of the academic semester in which you enroll at UT Dallas; or,
  2. Be an applicant or student who:
    1. established a domicile in Texas not less than 12 months before the census date of the academic semester in which you enroll at UT Dallas; and
    2. maintained domicile continuously in Texas for the 12 months immediately preceding the census date of the academic semester in which you enroll at UT Dallas; or
  3. Be a dependent whose parent:
    1. established domicile in Texas not less than 12 months before the census date of the academic semester in which the dependent (you) enrolls at UT Dallas; and
    2. maintained domicile continuously in Texas for the 12 months immediately preceding the census date of the academic semester in which the dependent (you) enrolls at UT Dallas.

You must physically reside in Texas with the intent to maintain domicile in Texas for at least the 12 consecutive months immediately preceding the full-term census date of the term you enroll at UT Dallas.

Although not conclusive or exhaustive, the following factors occurring throughout a consecutive 12-month period prior to the census date of the semester in which a person seeks to enroll may lend support to a claim regarding his/her intent to establish domicile in Texas. Continued presence in the state from the end of that period until the census date of the semester in which a person seeks to enroll, except for temporary absences as defined in §21.22(28), may lend support to a claim of maintaining domicile in Texas:

(A) Significant Gainful Employment:

(i) An employer’s statement of dates of employment in Texas (beginning and current or ending dates) that encompass at least 12 consecutive months prior to the census date of the term in which the person enrolls or pay stubs for 12 consecutive months prior to the census date, reflecting significant gainful employment in Texas, or proof of other earned income such as pensions, veterans’ benefits, social security, and savings from previous earnings for 12 consecutive months prior to the census date. However, employment conditioned on student status, such as work study, the receipt of stipends, fellowships, or research or teaching assistantships does not constitute gainful employment for the purposes of this subchapter.

(ii) For a person who is unemployed and living on public assistance, written statements from the office of one or more social service agencies located in Texas that attest to the provision of services to the person for the 12 consecutive months prior to the census date of the term in which the person enrolls.

(B) Residential Real Property. Sole or joint marital ownership of residential real property in Texas with documentation to verify 12 consecutive months of ownership prior to the census date of the term in which the person enrolls, such as a Warranty Deed, with the person or the dependent’s parent having established and maintained domicile at that residence.

(C) Marriage to a Person who has Established and Maintained Domicile in Texas. Marriage Certificate or Declaration of Registration of Informal Marriage with documentation to support that spouse has established and maintained domicile in Texas for 12 consecutive months prior to the census date of the term in which the person enrolls.

(D) Ownership of a Business Entity. Documents that evidence the organization of the business in Texas that reflect the ownership interest of the person or dependent’s parent, and the customary management of the business by the person or dependent’s parent without the intention of liquidation for the foreseeable future.

Relevant Texas Administrative Code

For examples of documentation, please visit the documentation page.

You may petition for reclassification by completing the core residency questions (PDF) and returning the completed form with all supporting documents to the Office of the Registrar prior to the first day of class for the current term.

If you are claimed as a dependent by your parents for federal income tax purposes, then your domicile is presumed to be the same as that of your parents. To establish residency, your parents must establish a domicile in Texas at least 12 months prior to census day and maintain that domicile for the 12 months immediately preceding census day.

If you are claimed as a dependent by your parents for federal income tax purposes, then your domicile is presumed to be the same as that of your parents. If your parents have established a domicile outside of Texas, then you are not generally eligible for resident tuition classification. This presumption may be overridden by presenting clear and convincing evidence of establishment of domicile as an independent.

If you are enrolled in a Texas institution of higher education for one of the two regular terms of the academic year prior to enrollment at UT Dallas, and were classified as a resident of Texas during that year, you will be classified as a Texas resident at UT Dallas unless you provide information that indicates a change in resident status is appropriate. You are required to provide verification of your residency classification at your previous institution. Please see the residency officer at your previous school for a memo that states your resident status.

Marriage to a Texas resident does not make you a Texas resident. You must meet the residency requirements to be classified as a Texas resident on your own. However, marriage to a person who has established and maintained domicile in Texas may lend support to your claim regarding your intent to establish and maintain a domicile in Texas.

A temporary absence from Texas, by you or your parent (if a dependent), will not affect your (or your parent’s) ability to continue to claim that Texas is your domicile. You must have the intention to return to Texas for any absence to be considered temporary.

Certain international applicants and students are legally eligible to establish and maintain a domicile in Texas and can obtain Texas residency if they meet the residency requirements as listed in this FAQ. The applicant or student must be:

  • A person who is eligible for permanent resident status, which is defined as, “A person who has filed an I-485 application for permanent residency and has been issued a fee/filing receipt or notice of action by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) showing that his or her I-485 has been reviewed and has not been rejected”;
  • An eligible nonimmigrant who holds one of the types of visas posted on the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board’s website;
  • A person classified by the USCIS as a Refugee, Asylee, Parolee, Conditional Permanent Resident, or Temporary Resident;
  • A person holding temporary protected status, and spouses and children with approved petitions under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), an applicant with an approved USCIS I-360, special agricultural worker, and a person granted deferred action status by USCIS;
  • A person who has filed an application for Cancellation of Removal and Adjustment of Status under Immigration Nationality Act 240A(b) or a Cancellation of Removal and Adjustment of Status under the Nicaraguan and Central American Relief Act (NACARA), Haitian Refugee Immigrant Fairness Act (HRIFA), or the Cuban Adjustment Act, and who has been issued a fee/filing receipt or Notice of Action by USCIS; or
  • A person who has filed for adjustment of status to that of a person admitted as a Permanent Resident under 8 United States Code 1255, or under the “registry” program (8 United States Code 1259), or the Special Immigrant Juvenile Program (8 USC 1101(a)(27)(J)) and has been issued a fee/filing receipt or Notice of Action by USCIS.

You may qualify for Texas residency regardless of immigration status if you:

  1. Graduated from a public or accredited private high school in Texas or, as an alternative to high school graduation, you received the equivalent of a high school diploma in Texas, including the successful completion of a nontraditional secondary education, and
  2. Maintained a residence continuously in Texas for:
    1. the 36 months immediately preceding the date of graduation or receipt of the diploma equivalent, as applicable; and
    2. The 12 months preceding the census date of the academic semester in which you enrolled at UT Dallas.

If you meet the above criteria, you are also required to complete a signed affidavit (in the form provided in chart I, which is incorporated into this subchapter for all purposes), stating that you will apply to become a permanent resident of the U.S. as soon as you become eligible to apply.

Members of the military may visit College for All Texans for information on qualifying for resident tuition. You and your family members may be entitled to a waiver of out-of-state tuition and fees. Please reach out to the Office of Financial Aid’s Veterans’ Benefits team at 972-883-4020 or [email protected].

Please reach out to the Office of Financial Aid’s Veterans’ Benefits team at 972-883-4020 or [email protected].

Please visit the Financial Aid website for information about waivers for UT Dallas teaching and research assistants.

Please visit the Financial Aid website for information about waivers for teachers, professors and their dependents.

Information concerning waivers is available at www.collegeforalltexans.com.

Please log into your Galaxy account and submit your Core Residency Questionnaire and/or your supporting documentation for the desired term. If you have documents not specifically listed as a choice, please include them with the Core Residency Questionnaire.

  • Log into Galaxy
  • Click on Admissions Forms Folder under Orion Self Service
  • Click on Residency Document Submission
  • Complete the online form and attach the Core Residency Questionnaire and/or supporting documents

The residency core questions and the residency affidavit are available on the Forms page. You may also visit the Enrollment Management front desk on the first Floor of the Student Services Building.

You are not required to submit any supporting documents with the initial residency core questions submitted as part of an application for admission to UT Dallas, or to augment an application for admission to UT Dallas. If you are seeking reclassification, you must submit documentation as stated on page four of the residency core questions. After reviewing your residency core questions form, the residency committee may request documentation. You will be notified via your UT Dallas e-mail account if additional information is required.

If your classification was changed prior to the full-term census date, you are entitled to a refund of any amount paid in excess of the resident rate. If your classification is changed after the full-term census date, you will be assessed tuition and fees at the resident rate beginning with your next term of enrollment.

Applicants to UT Dallas may appeal to the residency chair for Enrollment Services. Currently enrolled UT Dallas students may appeal to the University Registrar. The decision of the Registrar is final.

If you have questions for which you cannot find an answer, please e-mail [email protected].